Ride em…..er Reindeer?

Howdy!

I know it’s Christmas, but is it so wrong for me to want to be a cowgirl on the night before, the night before Christmas? Meh, ah well what can I say, I Wanna be a Cowgirl Today! hehe
And really, it is not because I just have not opened all my wonderful Christmas gifts given within the last couple of days….wink…wink.
So here we go, I finally made it to {mon tissu}, the collaboration between the oh so yummy Elie Spot (Emma Gilmour of Surf Co.) and Anouk Spot (Juliette Westerburg of Tres Blah) and all I can say is wow! Defies words almost, the details of the fabric as well as the the actual sculpts (which by the way I did not have to edit at all!) is really just amazing! It took all my effort not to buy out the whole store.

I also made a trip next door to Tres Blah and picked up Miss Juliettes’ newest skin Blessa, as I have been hankering (little cowgirl reference there) over this skin for a few days now.

So with a few extras from my inventory, a Cowgirl I became on the night before, the night before Christmas hehe.

And a Cowgirl has to be able to ride, no?
Ah well, I had to throw a little Christmas in there. I hope everyone is getting excited, on the night before the night before Christmas……..and I promise never to write that again lolz
Ok, shut up Evi and roll the damn credits already!
Credits:
Hair: Reek – Topeka 2 – Dark Brown
Skin: Tres Blah – dark Blessa – Clean 
Earrings: Earthstones – Mara Hoop – Amber
Necklace: ::Happy Finds:: Tiger Dancer (store in now closed) which hurts loved this store!
Ring: Kyoot Gacha – Dakota Pearl ring #4
Bracelet: {M2M} – Lee Leather Bangle ( I think this was an older gift)
Blouse: {mon tissu} – So Boho Blouse – Brown
Jeans: Nyte’N’Day – Shred Jeans Black
Boots: { mon tissu} – Province Riding Boots – Dark Brown
Oh I almost forgot the Flying Reindeer, well I picked him up at a lucky chair@ Love Soul over 2 years ago, and I just left there and guess what you can still get him in the lucky chairs! Yay!

Fun & Furry Wednesday

Dontcha just love when scrounging around in your inventory, and something wonderful turns out in way of an outfit, you actually would have bought even if it was altogether?





I am a admitted SL inventory hoarder. If I can’t use it now I will box it up and hope to remember it later. Yes, I am sure I have over 100,000 items but when my inventory loads it only shows I have just below 30,000. Hehe the wonders of boxing up all the wonderful items, and it also makes me feel like I know how to sort wisely (which by the way I do not, so I fake it)

This outfit consists of quite a few different stores, but I started with the kewtest mittens from Sweetest Good-bye, which are right now a group gift, Then came the YS&YS Yeti boots from The Dressing Room this week. And I cannot forget the Hair! OMG I swear Hair is by far the largest file in my inventory. This is the new group gift from Argrace, it comes in several colors of Hair, as well as with and without the ear muffs which are texture change too! Oh and what can I say that has not been already said about the Skin, Glam Affair, my absolute favorite skin store at the moment. This skin is the Christmas group gift from the new Jadis line, you will find it in the notices. Now they do have a small group join fee 30L but well worth it for a normally 1K skin!
Well enough of my ramblings today, Hope everyone is having a great Wednesday!
Credits continued
Vest: ][AV][ – Vest Fur Brown long
Shirt: [Cynful] – The Ari Sweater (Happy Holidays hunt item) 
Necklace: Mynerva – Victorian Clog Necklace 10L special
Belt: Nyte’N’Day – Ginger Belt Burnt
Skirt: Peqe(Fume) – Med Fur Dress, but I am wearing just the skirt
Tights: !Doux Petit – Crochet Tights in Beige
Moles: cheLLe – (moles) Beauty Marks


"Evion" The Dress

Hi There! I guess I should introduce myself, I am Evion Ember and this is my damn sl blog lolz.
I have hemmed and hawed long enough over blogging. But tonight after 3 long years of SL Fashion, It has finally Happened! My little made up name “Evion” finally made it onto a clothing item in my beloved SL! Without further ado, here it is!
Now Evion is just a name I got off an old water bottle I was drinking at the time of my SL rez day! Just with a twist, Cause yes, I am a little twisted, nothing to be ashamed of here though.
I have met many people along the way, some are my oldest friends, but I have never, like ever seen anything with my exact name on it! So here we go my puny little friend fan base. Here is another damn SL blog! Enjoy
The Evion dress, is a New release from Sissy Pessoa, Baiastice, Whom by the way I have never met but thanked so profusely in a note card last night. Thank you again Sissy 😉 It is a beautiful dress and I absolutely adore it! Perfect holiday apparel! Don’t you think?
S
My boots are the amazing OH boots from Sweetest Goodbye, which I hear is having a huge 40% off sale right now, go go go!
And of course I cannot forget the hair, which is the ever so elegant Tatiana from Truth. I have a secret post coming in the near future all about Truth hair hehe, but ya gotta wait for that one!
Skin: Curio, Yum – Cranberry Crush
Fishnets: Nayer, Fishnet & Lace lowride leggings
whew, thankfully I made it through my first post, hopefully many more to come!