Life In a Northern Town

Life In a Northern Town

Ola! It’s so good to be back! I was gone for a long while, because I’m a klutz basically lol, I wont give you the whole rundown just know it involved getting cosmetic surgery last December to correct a lumpectomy I had a few years back……..then a slippery sleeping bag, a concrete staircase, wrist injury, wrist surgery, and more cosmetic surgery to fix the first surgery……….well crap ……..I’ve been reading lots of books lately lol, and staying healthy and being super careful!!!

But it feels so right sitting down in front of my notebook and logging into all these brand new hair fair styles, that I drool over for a whole year lol. I’ve totally missed sl and blogging……..I’ve even missed sorting my closet……I suppose I should just get down to clean it whilst it’s fun hehe.

I started today’s look with this fabulous new 2016 Hair Fair style, Miranda from Tableau Vivant. She is windblown and simply fun. I paired it with these must-have Amos Sunglasses from Baiastice and a wonderfully cute ensemble of Felix Long Sleeve Shirt and Marisa Doble Lace Shorts from Addams. I hope everyone is shopping hard at hair fair and don’t forget to grab some beautiful bandanas available on every sim. All proceeds go to ‘Wigs for Kids’

Although I’m not as far north as some of my friends in Alberta this is definitely a wonderful rendition of life in a northern town!

Have a wonderful day or night…….and I shall see you soonish:)

hair-fair-2016-banner

2016 Hair Fair Slurls

Hair: Tableau Vivant ~  Miranda in Basics New Avail@Backlot North
Head: LeLutka ~ Aria Mesh Head 1.6
Body/Hands: SLink ~ Physique Mesh Body V2.9.1w/Mesh AvaEnhanceHands V2 in Elegant 1
Skin/Appliers: [PXL] Creations ~ Heidi for LeLutka Head/SLink Body in Pale
Glasses: Baiastice ~ Amos Sunglasses in Light Wood w/Brown Lens New
Necklace: League ~ Short DayDream Necklace Moving Sky
Top: Addams ~ Felix Long Sleeves w/ Buttons New
Shorts: Addams ~ Marisa Doble Lace Shorts New
Pose: an lar [poses] ~ The Lenora Series – Two

The 2016 Hair Fair Is Upon Us!

Woooo Hoooo! Hair Fair 2016 is finally here……..so am I of course………I have not missed a hair fair ever:) I’ve been working all day to bring you some very yummy 2016 Hair Fair goodness. Now is the time to nab all the perfectly luscious locks that all your favorite designers have put forth for this amazing event, all proceeds going directly to ‘Wigs for Kids’ so buy everything yes?! lol!

The 11th Annual 2016 Hair Fair starts July 16th and runs through July 31st. Make sure to join the 2016 Hair Fair Demo Group as all designers will be throwing their demos in, so you can try out all your locks in the privacy of your own home. You’ll know what you want to buy before entering the Hair Fair Regions without the hassle of demo’ing there. With so many trying to get in to buy up all the luscious locks it will be somewhat laggy due to everyone wanting in NOW! lol

2015 Hair Demo Group;    secondlife:///app/group/2e30d166-f3e5-e2de-ff72-b3da2d06ded2/about    Copy & Paste this into your chat box on your sl viewer to join.

Join the Hair Fair 2016 Flickr Group here so you can post photos of all your goodies!

If you visit the 2016 Hair Fair Blog here, You can see all the gorgeous styles that await you. Oh and don’t forget to grab all the wonderful Bandanas made by all with 100% going towards Wig for Kids, they are also useful for high volume events such as this one. We also take our hair off the last day of Hair Fair to show we care, so you will need a few……or many:)

 Have an amazing night/day……I am off to dream about the many beautiful styles I know will be awaiting me when I wake. See you very soonish:)

2016 Hair Fair LeLutka (r)M

2016 Hair Fair Emotions

2016 Hair Fair Analog Dog Exile

2016 Hair Fair No Match [e] Argrace Damselfy Phoenix

2016 Hair Fair Rowne Murray enVogue Little Bones [kik]

2016 Hair Fair Tram Atelier Pepe

2016 Hair Fair Wasabi Pills Tableau Vivant Lovey Dovey [DUE] Vanity Hair

2016 Hair Fair Mina barberyumyum

2016 Hair Fair Amacci Bliensen + MaiTai

hair-fair-2016-banner

hf2016 map

 

There are also two separate sims for cam shopping if you are having problems getting into the main sims;

BACKLOT This Side     BACKLOT That Side

Main Sims

BACKLOT WEST:

Modulus
Due
Wasabi Pills
Dichotomy
Stealthie
Tameless
Tomboi
Bold & Beauty
Blienson + MaiTai
enVogue
Speakeasy
Amacci
Calico
Unorthodox
Love
Monso
Curious Kitties
Nani
Sintiklia
Ayashi
The Stringer Mausoleum
Bandana Booth

BACKLOT NORTH

Vanity Hair
INK
Runaway
LaLa Moon
Adoness
Pink Hustler
Bade
Tableau Vivant
Mystic Tiger
Spellbound
Lovey Dovey
Ison
Lock & Tuft
Elua
Beusy
Murray
Phoenix
Hair Studio One
Rowne
Consignment/Valiant
Bandana Booth

BACKLOT EAST

Exile
Atelier Pepe
Boon
Cheveux
LeLutka
Mello
Fashionably Dead
Emo-tions
Homage
Tukinowaguma
Kokolores
Shi
Zibska
Pr!tty
Elikatira
DP YumYum
Besom
sYs
No Match
Alli & Ali Designs
Bandana Booth

BACKLOT CENTRAL

Red Mint
Argrace
Tabou
Vallani
Zalea
Analog Dog
Decoy
ASO!@Soothe
Mithral Apothecary
Barber Shop
KiK
Mina
Damselfly
Little Bones
Letituier
Alice Project
Iconic
Tram
Gumi’s Bad Box
Blues
Bizarre Hair
Doe
Bandana Booth

Head: LeLutka ~ Aria Mesh Head v1.6
Body/Hands: SLink ~ Physique Mesh Body V2.9.1 w/Mesh AvaEnhanceHands V2 in Elegant 1
Skin/Appliers: [PXL] Creations ~ Heidi for LeLutka Head/SLink Body in Pale
Eyes: IKON ~ Mesh Promise Eyes in Oak
Necklace: *League* ~ Short DayDream Necklace Moving Sky
Dress: Baiastice ~ Mia Mini Dress in Stars New
Poses: oOo Studio ~ Dangerous 2 New

Slipping Through My Fingers

Slipping Through My Fingers (1)

Slipping Through My Fingers (2)

Oh hello there:) I ran, skipped and jumped to show off this fabulous new skin from PXL Creations, ok I should get it right, Meet Heidi, she is not only a fantastic skin but it’s Hart’s new LeLutka Mesh Head Applier! Exciting, as I love my Aria LeLutka head as much as I love Love LOVE the beautiful skins from PXL!!!

You can apply Heidi to any of your favorite LeLutka Mesh Heads via easy to use hud. Heidi is available in 3 gorgeous tones, 5 eyebrow colors, 5 lip colors and an extra cateye makeup, and don’t forget while using the LeLutka Head Applier hud you can also make some more wonderful make up effects. You can nab her over at We ♥ Roleplay until the end of the month, but don’t wait!!! You want this applier right now!!! W.Winx & Flair has a moved to a brand new store, with a slight name change as well, they are now Winx & Flair and I am using one of the fabulous new poses out for The Pose Fair, which I missed but not to worry all the poses are out at the new Winx & Flair mainstore. Oh and skip over to FaMESHed to grab this captivating new windblown mesh & materials ready Demy hair style from Mina……..you know you want it hehe……..

Ok short but sweet, I’m off to rl……..boooooooooo, Have a wonderful day and I will certainly

See you soonish:)

Hair: Mina Hair ~ Mesh & Materials Demy 02 New Avail@FaMESHed
Head: LeLutka ~ Aria Mesh Head w/Hud 1.3
Eyes: Atomic ~ Espionage Mesh Eyes in Hazel
Shape/Hands/Feet: SLink ~ SLink Physique Mesh Body V2.4 w/Elegant 1 Hands & High Feet
Head Applier: [PXL] Creations ~ Heidi in Pale for LeLutka Mesh Heads New Avail@We ♥ Roleplay
Skin/Appliers: [PXL] Creations ~ Heidi Skin Appliers for SLink Body/Hands & Feet
Rings: Yummy ~ Flower Rings 1,2,3,4 in Silver New Avail@C88
Dress/Petals:  Moon Amore ~ Mesh Daisy Dress w/petals in Cream New Avail@C88
Shoes: Baiastice ~ Mesh Goldie Pumps in Ecru for SLink AvaEnhance High Feet New
Pose: Winx & Flair ~ C’est Chic 2 Pose New
Location: Everlong

White Magic

White Magic

Hello again, I thought I would post a pretty photo in this amazing Nayla Collar/Gown Combination from Baiastice available at Uber this round (yeah a current photo hehe) I headed off to Everlong with a new and gorgeous Truth style and brand new skin applier from Glam Affair (both at Uber this round) as well as some wonderful new poses form an lar [poses] available at Shiny Shabby.

Feels so good to be back and have the ability to take some higher graphics photos, and roam around sl without feeling like I’m walking in soup lol.

Have an amazing night and I shall definitely……………………………………………………….see you soonish:)

 

Hair: Truth Hair ~ Polilla in Lt Brown New❤ Avail@Uber
Head: LeLutka ~ Aria Mesh Head v1.3
Body: SLink ~ Slink Physique Mesh Body V2.4
Skin/Appliers: Glam Affair ~ Helena in Asia New❤ Avail@Uber
Eyes: Atomic ~ Espionage Mesh Eyes in Hazel
Collar/Gown: Baiastice ~ Nayla Dres with Collar in Ivory New❤ Avail@Uber
Pose: an lar [poses] ~ The Lenora Series – Three New❤ Avail@Shiny Shabby
Location: Everlong

Make Me

Make Me

Hi! I know I’ve been gone for a long while, I’m still recuperating from surgery and my internet has been the shite lately. We also moved during this time, so I have been slowly making it back to my beloved sl. Now I really wanted to blog but with my ping at 114 and speeds at 12, I have not been able to work on Ultra or even High graphics. But I still took a few photos last month anyway in lower graphics……….oh no she didn’t!  lol This one I am going to post anyway yes?

These newer items were for last months Collabor88, so I’m a tad behind but I am sure you can go into each store and nab these items if you haven’t already. I was actually pretty fed up with my cable company the last few months with horrible internet speeds, having them out 8 times to fix my lines, then actually being told to go to a competitor at the end. Then we ended up switching condos in February(same area) and having an awesome tech who came out and could not believe what was happening to a 15 year ongoing customer, and fixing me right up to better than today’s speed standards. I felt like crap for a while and didn’t want to stand up and argue and get pissed. So I had it in my head that I was done with this company if my service continued to this extent. I took this photo the night before the change and even though I stood there the next day and told the very nice and very forgiving tech ( :/) off, I stood my ground and felt so good about myself that I saved this photo with thoughts of  ‘screw you, make me!’  lol Sometimes it’s the little battles that matter the most yes? Don’t take any shit ever:)  hmmm unless you’re the tech of the person who’s been paying for top of the line speeds and is getting the shaft…….then maybe it’s ok😉

See you soonish:)

 

Headpiece: LaGyo ~ Melissa Fishnet Headpiece New
Hair: Exile ~ Bond Girl Friday in Browns New
Head: LeLutka ~ Mesh Head Aria v1.3
Body: SLink ~ Physique Mesh Body V2.4, Elegant/Casual Hands & High Feet
Skin/Appliers: League ~ Lelutka Head Applier Luna in Pale Set 2
Nails: Flair ~ Set 149 Fingernail Applier Slink
Eyes: Atomic ~Espionage Mesh Eyes in Hazel New <3 
Necklace: Maxi Gossamer ~ Mata Hari High Neck Necklace New❤
Cuffs: Pomposity ~ Handcuff Bracelet

Dress: Baiastice ~ Mesh Lea Slip Dress in Black-Sheer New❤ 
Garter/Gun: Baiastice ~ Gather e Gun Right in Red New❤ 
Shoes: Baiastice ~ Mesh Tracy Pumps in Red (SLink High Feet Compatibilty) New❤ 
Pose/Prop: Le Poppycock ~ Provocatrice Covert Action w/Gun New❤ 
Location: Innsmouth

A Little Bit of Heart & Soul

A Little Bit of Heart & Soul (2)

A Little Bit of Heart & Soul (1)
Hi there, I know it’s been a while since I’ve been around. No excuses though, I had major surgery a few days before Christmas and just took some time to lay about in bed, bingeing TV shows I needed to remove from my overloaded pvr, and I’ve also been reading books like nobody’s business. Relaxing, sleeping and healing although I have a while to go yet, I must not give up hope that someday I will be healed happily and can move on.

Ok enough of the icky stuff onto the goods yes?! This new style from Analog Dog is in essence why I love Queue’s work…….the fullness and bounce of Kit is lovely and as realistic as it can get in our avatar world. Walking, running or dancing proves Analog Dog is truly one of the greats when it comes to style, texture and bounce. This gorgeous Mesh Aurora Dress from Baiastice is part of the holiday 2015/16 Collection, but Sissys’ classic style is so wonderful that you can wear these beautiful pieces all year long.

Shout out to all my beloved designers for bearing with me through the holidays, just every day life can catch up on you fast. Thank you all so much for everything and I wish you all a wonderful 2016, and another for my faithful readers, thank you all so much for the love and concern I received this past month, every bit makes my day a little brighter 

Ok I am off to rest up a bit before I get into my suitcase and run screaming because of course it’s a total mess hehe

See you soonish:)

Crown: Evie’s Closet ~ Nimrodel II Crown
Hair: Analog Dog ~ Kit in Lt Reds
Head: LeLutka ~ Aria Mesh Head v1.3
Shape/Hands/Feet: SLink ~ Physique Mesh Body V2.4, Elegant/Casual Hands & High Feet
Skin: League ~ Luna LeLutka Head Applier/SLink Body Appliers
Eyes: [PXL] ~ Mesh Reflex Eyes in Hazel
Ring: LUXE ~ Scorpion Ring in Gold
Cuff: Baiastice ~ Snake Bracelet in Red Gold
Gown: Baiastice ~ Mesh Aurora Dress Silver for Slink Physique
Shoes: SLink ~ Lorelei Stilettos in Gold Add-on for High Feet
Pose: Di’s Opera ~ Femme Fatale 3
Location: Stranger Things Have Happened

I Really Can’t Stay

I Really Can't Stay (1) I Really Can't Stay (2)

Ola! Well I’ve been a bit swamped running here and there in real life trying to get Christmas out of the way early, as I am due for a surgery that I was on a two year wait list for. So on the 16th of this month I will be gone for the day that will put me out for basically the rest of the month. Oh but not sl, just you know REAL LIFE lol. Well you have to do whacha got to do. I will try to get a few posts in before I go, then I will be back by the end of the week……….hmmm feeling a whole lotta pain……..but can we say a whole lot lighter? lol

Anyways I’ve had these fabulous Suede Raka Boots from Baiastice for more than a few days, nab them over at this months round of Uber. Oh and Mina has out done herself this season with the most amazing Nell Hat & Hair Combo………I had to squeal over this when I received it………total must have for when it’s cold outside! Oh and from the amazing Boutique over at The Liaison Collaborative comes these fantastic Chevron Tights from Izzie’s, oh and grab the Reindeer ones as well ugh <333  an lar [poses] has two sets of poses out this is from the Holly Series and as per usual are all beautifully made!

I found this crazy beautiful Wrap/Dress/Glove combo from *COCO* that I had bought at a previous Shiny Shabby and think it’s perfect for the season. I am also still wearing the wonderful mesh Reflex Eyes from [PXL] and of course the magnificent Luna skin from League made for the ever popular LeLutka Heads!

Ok I must sleep for just a bit but I shall return after I shop in rl tomorrow, I have some more winter goodies to share! Have an amazing night and I shall……………….

See you soonish:)

 

Hat/Hair: Mina Hair ~ Nell 02 Mesh/Material Ready w/Hud New❤ Avail@Christmas on 34th Street
Head: LeLutka ~ Aria Mesh Head v1.3
Eyes: [PXL] ~ Mesh Reflex Eyes/Hud in Ice New
Shape/Hands/Feet: SLink ~ Physique Mesh Body Hourglass V1.1,Elegant Hands, Mid Feet
Skin/Appliers: League ~ Luna LeLutka Head Applier/SLink Body Appliers New
Cape/Dress/Gloves: *COCO* ~ WrapCape in Brown w/Beige Knit Dress Folding Arms

Tights: Izzie’s – Chevron Tights in Eggshell New❤ Avail@The Boutique, The Liaison Collaborative
Boots: Baiastice ~ Mesh Suede Raka Boots in Tan New❤ Avail@Uber
Pose: an lar [poses] ~ The Holly Series One (m) New <3 Avail@The Boutique, The Liaison Collaborative
Location: Location: Winter Flakes, Faberge

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,554 other followers

%d bloggers like this: