The Ember’s Burn On

The Embers Burn On (1)

The Embers Burn On (2)

Ola! The morning after is always so bad in rl that I thought I would make up a pretty morning after in sl lol. I am using a whole bunch of beautiful accent pieces to go along with this fabulous Woodlands Hot Tub from Pixel Mode(avail in PG-39 Poses or Adult-77 Poses versions). Angela Damselfly Hair, Fetch Lyla Bottles, Ashtray and Candles. Kunst Lager Glasses, Metal Pumpkins/Welcome Sign from MudHoney, Plaster Garden Lanterns from Frogstar and of course the amazing Patty Pose from Bauhaus Movement.

I am also wearing a brand new mesh Physique Bikini from SLink, also comes with matching Thongs. This is amazing set that only fits the physique body perfectly without any alpha masking involved, the set comes in many colors and designs to choose from. I am still wearing this most beautiful version of Mia 50 Shades by Hart over at [PXL] Creations, she can be picked up over at this round of Uber. I lounged for a while this afternoon listening to Nora Jones, I find losing myself in wonderful music helps me get into a certain mood to capture a scene. I have to admit I was just a tad overwhelmed looking at my inventory and all the amazing things I wanted to blog after being away for a bit, but powerful lyrics always makes it easier to move on and continue and let things lay where they should yes?!

Ok I am off for a bit, enjoy the day and of course this beautiful season and I shall definitely………………………………………………. see you soonish :)

 

Hair: Damselfly ~ Angela Rigged-Mesh in Dk Brown New <3 Avail@The Liaison Collaborative
Shape: SLink Physique Mesh Body V1.4
Skin: [PXL] ~ Mia in Pale 50Shades Makeup 02 MEB C2 w/Lipstick 1 & Physique all-in-one Pale Appliers New <3 Avail@Uber
Eyes: Ikon ~ Spectral Eyes in Green
Hands/Feet: SLink ~ Mesh AvEnhance Elegant Hands/Mid Feet
Nails: Flair ~ Set 150, Nail Hud Add-ons for SLink AvEnhance Hands/Feet
Necklace: Kunglers ~ TDRF #044 Necklace in Silver
Bikini: SLink ~ Mesh Physique Bikini Top/Bottom in Trumpet  New <3
Thongs: SLink ~ Aussie Thongs Female (Av.En) in Trumpet  New <3
Pose: Bauhaus Movement ~ Patty New <3 Avail@The Liaison Collaborative
Hot Tub/Bubbles/Pose: [PM]Pixel Mode ~ Woodlands Hot Tub HR Adult  New <3 Avail@The Liaison Collaborative
Bear Bottles: [Fetch] ~ Lyla Bottles  New <3 Avail@The Liaison Collaborative
Beer Glasses: [ kunst ] ~  Kunsteiner glass #1 / Lager, #5 / Red ale/ Empty  New <3 Avail@The Liaison Collaborative
Ashtray: [Fetch] ~ Lyla Ashtray  New <3 Avail@The Liaison Collaborative
Candles: [Fetch] ~ Lyla Candles  New <3 Avail@The Liaison Collaborative
Pumpkins: MudHoney ~ Mesh Materials sm, med & large Metal Pumpkins  New <3 Avail@The Liaison Collaborative
Lanterns: Frogstar ~ Plaster Garden Lantern in White & Brown  New <3 Avail@The Liaison Collaborative
Welcome Sign: MudHoney ~ Rustic Welcome Sign  New <3 Avail@The Liaison Collaborative

Celebrating My 7th Rez Day, In Style of Course!

Celebrating My Seventh Rez Day, In Style of Course! (1)

Celebrating My Seventh Rez Day, In Style of Course! (2)

Celebrating My Seventh Rez Day, In Style of Course! (3)

It’s October 25th and that means I have been in Second Life for exactly 7 years today. I’m either a full-fledged fashionista rpg’er or I just might have gone a touch ’round the bend. I will leave that up to whom ever reads my blog to decide that yes?! ;)

In seven years I’ve not only learned how to open a box……..however I still wear them on occasion lol………….Move a house on the ground………hmmm which I have been known to delete a few times, but I have also met some really wonderful people. I have laughed and cried here, lost some friends and gained many more. I have left and come back in a full-blown tizzy and have also now been blogging for more than half of my time here.

I have one alt…….Undone Sugerplum, however I don’t think I even remember how to log her in lol. I can barely keep track of Evions’ comings and goings let alone do it for two avatars lol. My inventory has not changed……….I exceed over 108k in items (which I hope to slim down, but that may be doubtful lol)

Blogging gave me a whole new second life four years ago, I found my niche when I started, now I wasn’t only shopping for myself, I was also shopping for my ‘Look of the day’ to show off to the second life world. I joined a bunch of amazing fashion feeds and off I went without a clue in the world on how to do things the right way, yes I may have pissed some off at first lol, but I was a bloggin noob without a clue. However, Evion has come an increasing long way since then with a mountain of work she drags with her on her damn sl blog ;)

I celebrate today wearing some wonderful items from some of my absolutely favourite designers! SLink, Analog Dog, Baiastice, Glam Affair & Celoe, Maitreya and Bauhaus Movement. Words cannot express how thankful I am to all the wonderful fashion designers & beautiful bloggers on the grid who keep me buying, trying, wearing and excited for each new release! I thought I was really into Barbie when I was younger, I even had the damn bus! But now I have realized that the best was still yet to come, and seven years ago I found it :)

Seven Years is a long time, but it has been such a wonderful fun ride that I haven’t even noticed how it has flown by! Have an amazing day and I will certainly………..

See you soonish :)

 

Hat: Zanze  [ZE] ~ Elegant Veiled Chenilles Hat 
Hair: Analog Dog ~ Fitted Grappa in Light Browns New <3 
Body: SLink ~ Physique Mesh Body V1.4
Skin: Glam Affair ~ Lindsey Skin in Asia 07 G New <3
Collar: Sn@tch ~ Full Knit Sweater Collar in Red
Jewels: Glam Affair ~ Lux Necklace/Ring in Black/White Silver New <3 Avail@Collabor88
Bracelet: Kunglers ~ Tdrf #031 Silver Bracelet 
Belt: Noodles ~ Mila Belt Black New <3 Avail@The Liaison Collaborative
Gloves: Celoe ~ Mesh Mery Gloves in Mine
Dress: Baiastice ~ Mesh Iggy Dress in Ombre Red/Wine New <3 Avail@FaMESHed
Shoes: Maitreya Gold ~ Mesh Zest SLink Pumps in Cherry New <3 Avail@Collabor88
Pose: Bauhaus Movement – RoyRogers New <3 Avail@The Liaison Collaborative
Location: Muzik Isle, Hesperia of Templemore

The Desert Princess

The Desert Princess (1)

The Desert Princess (2)

The Desert Princess (3)

Ola! Oh my goodness I am blogging yay! I will wrap this up shortly so I can edit a few more posts and get them out today. ISON has this fabulous little mesh Slip Dress and Thigh High Hoove Boots out for this round of Collabor88 in multiple colors. I threw on a pretty Summer Long Vest (also ISON) that I had bought earlier, this you will find in the main store. Entwined is a spectacular new Hair store on the grid and the mesh Elizabeth hair screams ‘I want more!’ yes?!  I looked forward to lot’s of pretty styles to come from Entwined!  Glam Affair is everywhere, Sia is also available at C88 along with the Yummy Jack’s Typewriter Ring. Head over to FaMESHed for the beautiful Elegant Queen Pearl Stone Jewels from Zenith.

Well it is simply fitting that I have a few posts out today since it is my 7th rez day, I will be back with some more goodness in just a few, until then shop til you drop and have an amazing Saturday!

See you soonish :)

Hair: Entwined ~ Mesh Elizabeth Hair in Naturals A New <3 Avail@The Fantasy Collective 
Shape: SLink ~ Physique Mesh Body V1.4
Skin: Glam Affair ~ Sia in Asia 01 F New <3 Avail@Collabor88
Eyes: Ikon ~ Spectral Eyes in Green

Nose Ring: LaGyo ~ Pirate Nose Ring in Gold
Necklace: =Zenith= ~ Elegant Queen Cream Pearl Stone Necklace New <3 Avail@FaMESHed
Ring: (Yummy) ~ Jack’s Typewriter Ring New <3 Avail@Collabor88
Armlet: Noodles ~ Clara Arm Chain Gold
Hands: SLink ~ Mesh AvEnhance Elegant Hands
Vest: ISON – Summer Long Vest Windblown in Sand
Dress: ISON ~ Mesh Silk Slip Dress in Tan New <3 Avail@Collabor88
Boots: ISON ~ Mesh Thigh High Hoove Boots in Tan New <3 Avail@Collabor88
Poses: Di’s Opera ~ Those Seventies & Fancy Line 1, Ploom ~ Naughty ll 5
Location: Mexico Chihuahua

I Never Meant To Cause You Any Sorrow

I Never Meant To Cause You Any Sorrow (1)

I Never Meant To Cause You Any Sorrow (2)

I Never Meant To Cause You Any Sorrow (3)

[PXL] Creations Mia.Uber

I have been in a very purple mood lately, haha and if you knew me you would understand that is totally not me at all, I avoid this color at all costs. But since being back in sl I am totally loving this flavor of the month lol. I happened on an old tune from Prince yesterday that I haven’t heard since my early teens and omg do the lyrics rock me to my soul right now. I know I have been away a fair amount lately but not to worry, time is not going to be an issue again. There are so many events to catch up on and its my favourite time of year, fall……autumn and of course pumpkins and treats! I will also celebrate my 7th rez day this month……..wow am I just crazy?! Or just crazy enough ;) hehe

I am wearing the fabulous Mesh Elena Dress, which has the option to not wear the very pretty bra included, combined with a very pretty new 50 Shades Mia skin from [PXL], Four wonderful makeups  to choose and I adore every one of them. Both available at the newest round of Uber which has everyone in a tizzy in 50 Shades Style!. Ohhhhh and I tell you Mina has this absolutely amazing Mesh and Material Ready Bloom Style hair out in the gacha machines at The Chapter Four! Yummy colors to play for as well as these fabulous flower bits in different colors to wear with! Also do not forget to pick up a few pairs of these lovely Mesh Candied Stilettos from Miseria made for the SLink AvEnhance Female High Feet, while you are there yes?!

Ok I am out to nab my bird out of the oven and feast, I hope you all enjoy the holiday and I will definitely

See you soonish :)

 

 

Hair: Mina Hair ~ Mesh/Materials Bloom in Dk Brown 05 w/Pink Head Flowers New <3 Gacha@The Chapter Four
Body: SLink ~ Physique Mesh Body V1.4
Skin/Applier: [PXL] Creations ~ Mia inPale 50Shades Makeup 04 MEB C2 New <3 Avail@Uber
Eyelashes: Izzie’s ~ Eyelashes v1.02 (only top) 

Eyes: Ikon ~ Mesh Spectral Eyes in Green
Hands/Feet: SLink ~ Mesh AvEnhance Casual/Elegant Hands & Female High Feet
Necklace: Cae ~ Entwined Necklace w/Hud New <3 Avail@Fit for a Princess
Dress: Baiastice ~ Mesh Elena No Bra Dress in Lilac New <3 Avail@Uber
Shoes: Miseria ~ Mesh Candied Stilettos New <3 Avail@The Chapter Four
Pose: Marukin ~ [motelier] 892i3th Normal New <3 Avail@C88
House: Trompe Loeil ~ The Dreaming House V1.1 New <3

Queen of the Castle

the-queen-of-my-castle-123

the-queen-of-my-castle-223

the-queen-of-my-castle-323

Ola! Happy Turkey Day for all celebrating Thanksgiving today! I’ve had photos ready for edit for the last few weeks and yet had not updated my windlight or preferences after the new The Queen of My Castle (5)computer switch-a-roo. This is the only set that made the cut lol. I just adore this fabulous new Mesh and Material Ready Aurora Gown from LeeZu! This gown is available in all different shades to choose and has a flexi attachment skirt which I love love love! I have always loved LeeZu from a very early stage in my second life and I still cannot wait to put on anything this amazing woman releases. She who manages to captivate every silky feminine wile of every women in fashion is a total keeper yes?!

This is also a new [PXL] Mia Apocalypse Makeup from last months Uber event, she is very lovely indeed! Stay tuned for my next post which has a brand new fantastic Uber skin for this months round! The terrible cute nails are from Flair and were last rounds My Attic at the Deck specials, but if I know Sasy she has these in store for purchase now :) The gorgeous Feuilles Lariat Necklace is from Earthstones. I have another post coming up in a few minutes so I shall see you soonish :)

 

Hair Band: pr!tty ~ Spring Dreaming Rainbow Headband
Hair: Analog Dog ~ Tootsie in Lt Browns (includes braided headband not shown)
Eyelashes: Izzie’s ~ Eyelashes v1.02 (only top) 
Eyes: Ikon ~ Mesh Spectral Eyes in Green
Skin: [PXL] Creations ~ Mia in Natural Apocalypse Makeup 04 MEB C2 w/ Lips 01 &  Moles Dark New <3 
Body: SLink ~ Physique Mesh Body V1.4
Hands/Feet: SLink ~ Mesh AvEnhance Casual/Elegant Hands & Female High Feet
Nails: Flair ~ Set 228 Nail Add-on Huds for SLink Mesh AvEnhance Hands/Feet New <3 
Necklace: EarthStones ~ Feuilles Lariat Necklace New <3
Gown: LeeZu! ~ Mesh/Materials Aurora Gown w/flexi Skirts in Mauve New <3 
Poses: Ma Vie. ~ Missing Pieces 03/10 New <3 
Location: The Looking Glass

I’d Trade My Soul For A Wish

I'd Trade My Soul For A Wish (1)

I'd Trade My Soul For A Wish (2)

I'd Trade My Soul For A Wish (3)

Good evening, I wanted to get something out before I fall into bed from exhaustion……it has been a long day, or in my case a very longpage2 month. I look at my computer most nights and almost want to cry from absolutely no use, since joining the working world again with very long hours, I havent been up to posting in my usual manner and I do so apologize to all the wonderful designers that share their amazing designs with me.

I am wearing a fabulous little outfit made by Bela from TuttiFrutti, the Ivy Mesh Sweater is available in Stripes as well as solids. The Ivy Mesh Skirt is available in some wonderful shades as well. I am also wearing some beautiful New Nail Appliers from Flair and these crazy gorgeous Elation Platform Heels from L.Warwick…..so yummy. All available at My Attic at the Deck where there are some amazing new deals out for 95L each, oh and the Flair Nails are two sets for 95L! Don’t miss out My Attic at the Deck closes tomorrow at midnight slt time so get the goodies while you can!

A little birdy told me that the sim Possessions is all decked out for Autumn so go check it out, of course after walking around and enjoying the fabulous scenery Evion had stop for a latte. She is amazingly just like her typist ;)

Have a wonderful night and I hope to……………………………………………….see you soonish :)

 

Hair: Truth Hair ~ Posy in Gingers New <3
Eyes: Ikon ~ Mesh Spectral Eyes in Green
Eye Lashes: Izzie’s ~ Eyelashes v1.02 only top halves
Body: SLink ~ Physique Mesh Body V1.4
Skin: Glam Affair ~ Sia in Asia 01 E New <3 LTD Version
Collar: Mon Tissu ~ Prudence Collar in Cream
Bag: Boom ~ Studio Tote in Brown
Ring: Ceres ~ Dali Ring in Silver New <3
Nails: Flair ~ Set 230/227 New <3 Avail@My Attic at the Deck
Top: *TuttiFrutti* ~ Ivy Mesh Sweater in Stripes/Sangria New <3 Avail@My Attic at the Deck     
Skirt: *TuttiFrutti* ~ Ivy Mesh Skirt in Sangria New <3 Avail@My Attic at the Deck
Shoes: L.Warwick ~ Elation Platform Heels in Cranberry/Brown Requires Slink Mid Female Feet New <3 Avail@My Attic at the Deck
Poses: oOo Studio ~ Bianca 1 & 2 
Location: Possessions Just Opened for the Autumn Season

Tomorrow I Can Change & Today Won’t Mean a Thing

Tomorrow I Can Change and Today Won't Mean a Thing (1)

Tomorrow I Can Change and Today Won't Mean a Thing (2)Ola! Happy Saturday yes? I know it has been a very long time since I have blogged or spent any time in sl, but when life gets moving into the highest gear you just have to go with the flow. We moved into a beautiful condo and today has been the first day I’ve had to relax and gear down. I have missed so much I see……..I will be trying to play catch up the next week or so, and I wanted to thank everyone who sent me thoughtful little messages, each one put a smile on my face and made me miss all of you so much!

Today I thought I would start out with a little goodness by way of gorgeous Lena from Mina Hair, a beautiful Maeve Dress from Lacuna Tomorrow I Can Change and Today Won't Mean a Thing (3)and of course brand new sasy nails from Flair <—- see what I did there ;) All available at My Attic at the Deck which opens tonight at 12 am slt!

I nabbed these fabulous Zoe Heels from fri.day for FLF in a two for one deal. An amazing new Artemis Skin from Glam Affair out at Uber. New Spike Jewelery from Izzie’s also includes Earrings as well(not shown)……and I cannot miss this cute as a button Ritz Handbag from Boom over at Kustom9.

Oh and I almost forgot to mention a wonderful brand new update to the new SLink Physique Mesh Body, the hud is unbelievable so many alpha bits and pieces to hide with the newest version and many other wonderful editions to this already fabulous body!

I will be working hard and making up for lost time and lost filters, settings and programs all due to getting a brand new Asus notebook which seems like forever ago lol. Have a wonderful day and I will definitely……….

See you soonish :)

 

Hair: Mina Hair ~ Mesh Lena w/materials New <3 Avail@My Attic at the Deck
Shape: SLink ~ Physique Mesh Body V1.4
Skin: Glam Affair ~ Artemis in America Cyber Princess 06 F/appliers New <3 Avail@Uber
Hands/Feet: SLink ~ Mesh AvEnhance Casual Hands & High Feet
Eyes: Ikon ~ Spectral Eyes in Green
Necklace:  Izzie’s ~ Spike Necklace in Copper/White New <3 Avail@The Liaison Collaborative
Dress: Lacuna ~ Maeve Dress in Tan New <3 Avail@My Attic at the Deck
Nails: Flair ~ Set 229 Nail Add-on Huds for SLink AvEnhance Hands/Feet New <3 Avail@My Attic at the Deck
Bag: Boom ~ Ritz Handbag in Cream New <3 Avail@Kustom9       
Shoes: fri. ~ Zoe Heels in Dust *Worn with SLink Female High Feet New <3 
Pose: oOo Studio ~ Trudy Three v2                    
Location: Silver Lake

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,071 other followers

%d bloggers like this: